Overview

Awards consisting of commemorative Gold, Silver, and Bronze medallions cast with the logo of the North American Brewers Association and the North American Beer Awards are presented annually.

Winners

Category

Gold Silver Bronze

(Extra Special) Strong Bitter ESB

R&B Brewing
East Side Bitter

Boundary Bay Brewery
Ski to Sea ESB

Klamath Basin Brewing Company
Crater Lake Amber Ale

(Special) Best Bitter

Uinta Brewing Company
Cutthroat

Bonneville Brewery
Antelope Amber Ale

Red Rock Brewery
Bergamot Special Bitter

Altbier

Breakside Brewery
Will's Alt

Bohemian Brewery
Düsseldorfer Altbier

Red Lodge Ales Brewing Company
Glacier Ale

American-Style Amber Ale

Katabatic Brewing Company
Anabatic Amber

Wild Ride Brewing
3 Sisters American Red Ale

GoodLife Brewing
Redside India Red Ale

American-Style Amber Lager

Anheuser-Busch InBev
Busch Signature Copper Lager

MillerCoors
George Killian's Irish Red

Anheuser-Busch InBev
Budweiser Black Crown

American-Style Barley Wine

Epic Brewing Company
Barley Wine

American-Style Brown Ale

Grand Teton Brewing
Bitch Creek

Blue Corn Brewery
End Of The Trail Brown Ale

10 Barrel Brewing Company
All American Brown

American-Style India Pale Ale

10 Barrel Brewing Company
Joe IPA

Canteen Brewhouse
Exodus IPA

Melvin Brewing
Melvin IPA

American-Style Light Lager

Anheuser-Busch InBev
Michelob ULTRA

SAB Miller
Miller Lite

William K Busch Brewing Co.
Kräftig light

American-Style Malt Liquor

Anheuser-Busch InBev
Bud Ice

Anheuser-Busch InBev
Natural Ice

Anheuser-Busch InBev
Busch Ice

American-Style Pale Ale

Silver Moon Brewing
Get Sum

Widmer Brothers Brewing
Replay IPA

Bozeman Brewing Company
Watershed Pale Ale

American-Style Stout

Old Schoolhouse Brewery
Hooligan Stout

Walking Man Brewing
Walking Stick Stout

Boise Brewing
Black Cliffs

American-Style Strong Ale

Wildlife Brewing
Ale Slinger

RAM Restaurant & Brewery
Lost Reindeer

Great Northern Brewing Company
Good Medicine

American-Style Strong Pale Ale

Breakside Brewery
Wanderlust IPA

Reuben's Brews
Hot Tropic

Snake River Brewing
Pako's IPA

American-Style Wild or Sour Ale

Paradise Creek Brewery
Culture Shock Star Eater

Grand Teton Brewing
American Sour

Pagosa Brewing & Grill
Wood + Sour: Noir

Baltic-Style Porter

Paradox Brewery
Black Mountain Baltic Porter

PostModern Brewers
PostModern Baltic Porter

Bend Brewing Co.
Lovely Cherry Baltic Porter

Barrel-Aged Beer

Sockeye Brewing
Gin Barrel Dagger

BJ's Restaurant and Brewery
Tatonka Stout

BJ's Restaurant and Brewery
Abbey Normal

Barrel-Aged Strong Beer

Sockeye Brewing
Seven Devils Imperial Stout

Big Sky Brewing Company
Power Wagon

Nebraska Brewing Company
Runnin’ with the Devil

Bavarian-Style Hefeweizen

Snake River Brewing
Hoback Hefeweizen

Boxing Bear Brewing Co.
Hairy Mit Hefe

Occidental Brewing Company
Hefeweizen

Belgian-Style Dark Strong Ale

Melvin Brewing
Tarnation

Snake River Brewing
Pandemonium

Belgian-Style Pale Ale

Upslope Brewing Company
Belgian Style Pale Ale

Anheuser-Busch InBev
Leffe Blonde

Selkirk Abbey Brewing
Deacon

Belgian-Style Pale(Golden) Strong Ale

Roadhouse Brewing Company
Avarice & Greed

Epic Brewing Company
Brainless Belgian Golden Ale

Uinta Brewing Company
Monkshine

Belgian-Style Wit

BJ's Restaurant and Brewery
NitWit

Anheuser-Busch InBev
Hoegaarden

River North Brewery
River North White

Berliner-Style Weisse

Bend Brewing Co.
Volkssekt Berliner Weisse

10 Barrel Brewing Company
German Sparkle Party

Biere de Garde

Breakside Brewery
Bière de Garde

Carter's Brewing
The Keeper

RAM Restaurant & Brewery
Or de Levasseur

Bohemian-Style Pilsner

Black Tooth Brewing Company
Sheridan Pilsner

Boxing Bear Brewing Co.
Body Czech Bohemian Pilsner

Epic Brewing Company
Hop Syndrome

Brown Porter

Überbrew
Stand Down Brown

Old Schoolhouse Brewery
Uncle Big's Brown

California Common

Latitude 42 Brewing Company
Mike's Camaro

KettleHouse Brewing Company
Kommon

10 Barrel Brewing Company
Californication

Cascadian Style Dark Ale

Santa Fe Brewing Co.
Black IPA

Melvin Brewing
Big Worm

10 Barrel Brewing Company
No. 2 Cynical CDA

Chili Beer

Barley Brown's Beer
Hot Blonde

Comrade Brewing Company
Yellow Card Citra Blonde

Coffee Beers

Backcountry Brewery
Breakfast Stout

Barley Brown's Beer
Breakfast Stout

Moylan's Brewery & Restaurant
Ryan Sullivan's Mocha Imperial Stout

Cream Ale

Snow Eagle Brewing and Grill
Snow Eagle Cream Ale

Payette Brewing Company
Fly Line Vienna Lager

Draught Works
That's What She Said

Doppelbock

Red Lodge Ales Brewing Company
Dos Goatees Doppelbock

Wasatch Brewery
Devastator

Rahr & Sons Brewing Co.
The Regulator

Dortmunder/Export

Canyon Creek Brewing
Min Pin Pils

Wasatch Brewery
Last One In

Anheuser-Busch InBev
Stella Artois

Double/Imperial India Pale Ale

Barley Brown's Beer
Forklift Double IPA

Boneyard Beer
Notorious

Upslope Brewing Company
Imperial India Pale Ale

Double/Imperial Red Ale

Epic Brewing Company
Imperial Red Ale

GoodLife Brewing
GTwo Imperial Red Ale

Draft Cider, Perry, Farmhouse style, Apple Wine

BC Tree Fruits Cider Company
Broken Ladder

FoxCraft Hard Cider Company
Pear

FoxCraft Hard Cider Company
Apple Blossom

Dry Stout

Bridge Brewing Company
All Out Stout

Bonneville Brewery
Sir Malcom's Stout

Dubbel

Boundary Bay Brewery
Trappist Style Dubbel

Wander Brewing
Together

Anheuser-Busch InBev
Leffe Brun

Dunkelweizen

Desert Edge Brewery
Downhill Dunkelweizen

Urban Chestnut Brewing Company
Winged Nut

Idaho Brewing Company
Mr. D's Dunkelweiss

English-Style Barley Wine

Howe Sound Brewing
Woolly Bugger 2015

Great Northern Brewing Company
Stormwatcher's Winterfest

Tamarack Brewing Company
I Remember My First Barley Wine....

English-Style Brown Ale

Latitude 42 Brewing Company
10 Degrees of Separation

Grapevine Craft Brewery
Sir William's

Trickster's Brewing Co.
Bear Trap Brown

English-Style India Pale Ale

Tamarack Brewing Company
Core Shot Copper

Deschutes Brewery
Fresh Squeezed IPA

McCall Brewing Company
Minimalist Bane IPA

English-Style Mild Ale

Flyers Restaurant and Brewery
Barnstormer Brown Ale

Blue Corn Brewery
Friar Bacon's Mild

Discretion Brewing
Song In Your Heart

English-Style Old Ale

McCall Brewing Company
Tanglefoot

Wallace Brewing Company
Wallace Strong

English-Style Pale Ale

Caldera Brewing Company
Ashland Amber

English-Style Summer Ale

Comrade Brewing Company
Moneypenny

KettleHouse Brewing Company
Fresh Bongwater

Steel Toe Brewing
Provider

Flanders-Style Red or Brown Ale

Samuel Adams
Samuel Adams Stony Brook Red

Flathead Lake Brewing Co.
Barrel 14 Sour

Flathead Lake Brewing Co.
Montucky Sour Brown

Foreign-Style Stout

Canteen Brewhouse
Dark & Lusty Stout

Steel Toe Brewing
Dissent

Pelican Brewing Company
Tsunami Stout

Fruit Beers

Latitude 42 Brewing Company
Taylor's Wish

Nebraska Brewing Company
Apricot au Poivre Saison

Ten Pin Brewing Co.
Wild Apricot

German-Style Pilsner

Icicle Brewing Company
Crosscut Pilsner

Wasatch Brewery
Provo Girl

Snake River Brewing
Monarch Pilsner

German-Style Rauchbier

Uinta Brewing Company
Tinder

Comrade Brewing Company
Smoke Shack

Caldera Brewing Company
Rauch Ür Bock

Golden or Blonde Ale

Galena Brewing Company
Farmer's Blonde Ale

Pelican Brewing Company
Kiwanda Cream Ale

Valholl Brewing Company
Golden Warrior

Hefeweizen, Dark Hefeweizen

Red Lodge Ales Brewing Company
Helio Hefeweizen

Barley Brown's Beer
Coyote Peak Wheat

Widmer Brothers Brewing
Hefeweizen

Helles Bock/Maibock/Eisbock

Discretion Brewing
The Lark

Prescott Brewing Company
Bock Of Ages

Urban Chestnut Brewing Company
Urbanator

Helles Lager

Hoppers Grill & Brewing Co.
Helles Festbier

Bayern Brewing
Montana Helles Lager

Herbed/Spiced

Latitude 42 Brewing Company
Island Fever

10 Barrel Brewing Company
Ginger Saison

Klamath Basin Brewing Company
Backroad Vanilla Porter

Honey Beer

Pagosa Brewing & Grill
Honeymoon Bier

Proper Brewing Company
Stumblebee

Blue Corn Brewery
40K Honey Wheat Ale

Hybrid Style Beers

Aslan Brewing Company
FIFA (French India Farmhouse Ale)

Wasatch Brewery
Ghost Rider

Boneyard Beer
Armored Fist

Imperial Stout

Slanted Rock Brewing Company
After Midnight Imperial Stout

Boundary Bay Brewery
Imperial Oatmeal Stout

Irish-Style Red Ale

Montana Brewing Company
Hooligan’s Irish Red Ale

Canyon Creek Brewing
Rabbit Head Red

MickDuff's Brewing Company
Irish Redhead

Kolsch

BJ's Restaurant and Brewery
Brewhouse Blonde

Chuckanut Brewery
Chuckanut Kolsch

Chama River Brewing Co.
Sundog Kölsch

Kristall Weizen,Weizen Bock

Sound Brewery
Sommerweizen

Squatters Craft Beers
Sociable

Snake River Brewing
Silky Wilky

Lambic, Gueuze Lambic

Lindemans
Grand Cru Gueuze Cuvee Rene

Blackfoot River Brewing Company
Helambic

Brasserie Saint James
Grand Cru

Light Ale

Philipsburg Brewing Company
Otter Water Summer Pale Ale

Sunriver Brewing Company
Grandma's Original Pale Ale

Bonneville Brewery
Goldenrod Ale

Marzen-Oktoberfest Lager

Chuckanut Brewery
Chuckanut Marzen

Icicle Brewing Company
Dirtyface Amber

RAM Restaurant & Brewery
Owyhee Octoberfest

Munich-Style Dark

Chuckanut Brewery
Dunkel Lager

Pug Ryan's Brewing Company
Dead Eye Dunkel

Snake River Brewing
90 Day Wunder

Non-Alcoholic Beers, Lager or Ale

Anheuser-Busch InBev
Busch NA

Anheuser-Busch InBev
O'Doul's

Anheuser-Busch InBev
O'Doul's Amber

Oatmeal Stout

Blue Corn Brewery
Oatmeal Stout

Montana Brewing Company
Custer's Last Stout

RAM Restaurant & Brewery
Steel Cut Stout

Ordinary Bitter

Squatters Craft Beers
Respect Your Mother

Widmer Brothers Brewing
Drop Top

Draught Works
Shadow Caster Amber Ale

Other Belgian-Style Ales

Roadhouse Brewing Company
Sacred Brett

Sunriver Brewing Company
Belgian Imperial Rye Stout

Premium Lager

Montana Brewing Company
Prohibition Pilsner

Molson Coors
Coors Banquet

William K Busch Brewing Co.
Kräftig Lager

Pumpkin Beers

Howe Sound Brewing
Pumpkineater

Robust Porter

Flyers Restaurant and Brewery
Pacemaker Porter

Bozeman Brewing Company
Bozone Plum St. Porter

Moylan's Brewery & Restaurant
Chelsea Moylan's Porter

Rye Beer

Desert Edge Brewery
Road Rage Rye

Grapevine Craft Brewery
Lakefire Rye

Barley Brown's Beer
Ryed It Out

Saison

Urban Chestnut Brewing Company
Apotheosis

Roadhouse Brewing Company
Sacred Creed

Epic Brewing Company
Straight Up Saison

Schwarzbier

Wallace Brewing Company
1910 Black Lager

Sockeye Brewing
Selway Schwarzbier

Discretion Brewing
Oh Black Lager

Scotch Ale (Wee Heavy)

Pelican Brewing Company
MacPelican's Wee Heavy Ale

Pagosa Brewing & Grill
We' Heavy Collaboration

Steel Toe Brewing
Wee Heavy

Scottish-Style Export

Fall River Brewing Company
Kilty Pleasure

Angry Hanks
Frost Killer

Squatters Craft Beers
Wee Peat

Scottish-Style Light, Scottish-Style Heavy

Canyon Creek Brewing
Copper

Barley Brown's Beer
Eighty Shilling

Pelican Brewing Company
MacPelican's Wee Heavy Ale

Smoke-Flavored Beer

Mission Springs Brewing Company
McLennan's Scotch Ale

Breakside Brewery
Smoked Porter

Alaskan Brewing Company
Smoked Porter

Specialty (Flavored) Ciders

Angry Orchard Hard Cider
Cinnful Apple

Angry Orchard Hard Cider
Apple Ginger

Angry Orchard Hard Cider
The Muse

Specialty and Experimental Beers

Tamarack Brewing Company
Raspberry PHunkenstein

Red Rock Brewery
Paardebloem

Blue Corn Brewery
Imperial Gose

Sweet Stout

Woodland Empire Ale Craft
Cozy Up

Sockeye Brewing
Coco Peak Milk Stout

Boxing Bear Brewing Co.
Chocolate Milk Stout

Traditional Bock

Chuckanut Brewery
Bock Lager

Tommyknocker Brewery
Butt Head Bock Lager

Sockeye Brewing
Maibock Lager

Tripel

Samuel Adams
Samuel Adams New World

Edge Brewing Company
Badunk-a-Monk

Sound Brewery
Tripel Entendre

Tropical-Style Lager

Waterloo Brewing Co.
Landshark Lager

Tranquilo Especial MSA
Tranquilo Especial MSA

Anheuser-Busch InBev
Montejo

Vegetable or Field Beers

Oakshire Brewing
Sun Made Blackberry

10 Barrel Brewing Company
Cucumber Crush

Vienna Lager

Uinta Brewing Company
Yard Sale

Black Tooth Brewing Company
Little Goose Lager

Long Brewing
Vienna Lager

Wheat Ale, Dark Wheat Ale

Pug Ryan's Brewing Company
Morningwood Wheat

Barley Brown's Beer
Shredder's Wheat

Idaho Brewing Company
Idaho Session Ale