Overview

Each judging group is lead by a certified head judge, along with other experienced beer industry people and select media. The judging criteria follows BJCP (Beer Judging Certification Program) guidelines. The judging is conducted over the two days of the Calgary International Beerfest. The Canadian International Beer Awards will continue to be an annual competition that is held to the highest international standards of judging beer.

Winners

Category

Gold Silver Bronze

Best Amber / Dark Lager / Bock

Bräu von Aying
Altbairisch Dunkel

District Brewing Company
District Bavarian Dark Lager

Something Brewing
Dark Side Schwarzbier

Best American Ales

Troubled Monk Brewery
Open Road American Brown Ale

Blindman Brewing
Blindman River Session Ale

Troubled Monk Brewery
Pesky Pig Pale Ale

Best Belgian / French Ales

Brouwerij Verhaeghe Vichte
Duchesse de Bourgogne

Canuck Empire Brewing
Sunrise to Sunset Saison

Blindman Brewing
Saison Lacombe: Été

Best Cider / Perry

The Boundary Road Brewery
Honesty Box Apple Cider

Rider Cider
Traditional Dry Apple Cider

Big Rock Brewery
Rock Creek Pear Cider

Best Friday Cask

Blindman Brewing
Kettle Sour #2

Best Fruit Beers

Van Honsebrouck Castle Brewery
Kasteel Rouge

Van Honsebrouck Castle Brewery
St. Louis Premium Framboise

Stiegl Brewing
Stiegl Radler

Best Gluten Free Beers

Fallentimber Meadery
Hopped Mead

Glutenberg
Glutenberg White

Glutenberg
Glutenberg Red

Best Light / Amber Hybrid Beer

Früh
Früh Kölsch Beer

ScuttleButt Brewing Company
Homeport Blonde

Tofino Brewing Company
Blonde Ale

Best Light Lagers

Innis & Gunn
Lager Beer

Anchor Brewing Company
California Lager

Brewsters Brewing Company
Original Lager

Best Pilsners

Phillips Brewing & Malting Company
Pilsner

Stanley Park Brewing
Noble Pilsner

Lagunitas Brewing Company
Pils

Best Porters

Harvest Moon Brewing
Pigs Ass Porter

Anchor Brewing Company
Anchor Porter

Bench Creek Brewing
Black Spruce

Best Saturday Cask

The Dandy Brewing Co.
Raspberry Hibiscus Gose

Blindman Brewing
Kettle Sour Brett Trois Dry Hopped

Best Specialty Beers

Big Rock Brewery
Bourbon Barrel Porter

Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks
Bean Me Up Espresso Milk Stout

Blindman Brewing
Kettle Sour #2

Best Stouts

Charles Wells Brewery
Russian Imperial Stout

The Dandy Brewing Co.
Dandy in the Underworld

Brewsters Brewing Company
Imperial Stout Bourbon Barrel Aged

Best Strong Ales / Belgian Strong Ales

Brouwerij Van Steenberge
Gulden Draak

Yukon Brewing
Lead Dog Ale

Van Honsebrouck Castle Brewery
Cuvee Du Chateau

Best UK Ales

McEwan's Brewery
McEwan's Scotch Ale

Ribstone Creek Brewery
Rangeland Pale Ale

Russell Brewing Company
Hop Therapy Double IPA

Best Wheat / Wit / Rye Beers

Bräu von Aying
Urweisse

Brauerei Fahr
Fahr Away Hefeweizen

Brewsters Brewing Company
Farmer's Tan White Ale

Best in Show

Charles Wells Brewery
Russian Imperial Stout

Brouwerij Verhaeghe Vichte
Duchesse de Bourgogne

Phillips Brewing & Malting Company
Pilsner

Best of Alberta Beers

Big Rock Brewery
Bourbon Barrel Porter

Troubled Monk Brewery
Open Road American Brown Ale

Bench Creek Brewing
White Raven

Best of B.C. Beers

Phillips Brewing & Malting Company
Pilsner

Stanley Park Brewing
Noble Pilsner

Category 12 Brewing
Disruption Black IPA

Best of Belgium

Brouwerij Verhaeghe Vichte
Duchesse de Bourgogne

Van Honsebrouck Castle Brewery
Kasteel Rouge

Brouwerij Van Steenberge
Gulden Draak

Best of Britain

Charles Wells Brewery
Russian Imperial Stout

McEwan's Brewery
McEwan's Scotch Ale

Innis & Gunn
Lager Beer

Best of Germany

Bräu von Aying
Urweisse

Bräu von Aying
Altbairisch Dunkel

Früh
Früh Kölsch Beer

Best of U.S.A. Beers

Gigantic Brewing
Kiss The Goat

Harvest Moon Brewing
Pigs Ass Porter

Anchor Brewing Company
Anchor Porter

Best of the Rest of Canadian Beers

Yukon Brewing
Lead Dog Ale

District Brewing Company
District Bavarian Dark Lager

Brasserie Les 2 Frères
Charles Henri Belgian White/Blanche Belge

Best of the Rest of European Beers

Stiegl Brewing
Stiegl Radler

Žatec Brewery
Žatec Blue Label (Bright)

Best of the Rest of the World Beers

The Boundary Road Brewery
Honesty Box Apple Cider

Singha Beer International
Singha Lager

The Boundary Road Brewery
Honesty Box Pear Cider

IPAs

Bench Creek Brewing
White Raven

Category 12 Brewing
Disruption Black IPA

Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks
Destiny IPA

Rookie of the Year

Gigantic Brewing
Kiss The Goat

Steel & Oak Brewing Co.
Dark Lager

Blindman Brewing
Robust Porter