Overview

BC Beer Awards was founded in 2010. We have grown from an event hosting 20 breweries and 150 guests at Heritage Hall, to hosting 60+ breweries and 1100 guests at the Croatian Cultural Centre. In 2017, 30 categories of beer were judged and awarded from over 880 beer entries from 97 breweries.

Winners

Category

Gold Silver Bronze

Amber & Dark European Beer

Backroads Brewing Company
Marzen

Steel & Oak Brewing Co.
Dark Lager

Central City Brewers & Distillers
Wide Open Spaces

American Blonde Ale

Mount Arrowsmith Brewing Company
Arrowsmith Blonde

Faculty Brewing Co.
107 Blonde

Tofino Brewing Company
Blonde Ale

Belgian Ale

33 Acres Brewing Company
33 Acres of Sunshine

The Parkside Brewery
Dim Wit

Yellow Dog Brewing Company
Take A Walk Wit

Belgian Strong & Trappist Ale

Dageraad Brewing
Louise

Dageraad Brewing
Antwerpen

Red Collar Brewing Company
Black Dog Quad

Best In Show

White Sails Brewing
Flammenbeer

Brewers Challenge

Postmark Brewing
SMaSH Pilsner

British Bitter

Forbidden Brewing Co.
Forbidden Pale Ale

Twin City Brewing Company
Tickity Boo

Nelson Brewing Company
Hop Good Organic Session IPA

British Brown Ale

Yellow Dog Brewing Company
Shake A Paw Smoked Porter

R&B Brewing
Raven Cream Ale

Parallel 49 Brewing
Proper Treacle

British Pale Ale

Lighthouse Brewing Company
Tasman Pale Ale

Bomber Brewing
Pale Ale

Backroads Brewing Company
El Dorado Golden Ale

British Stout

Hearthstone Brewery
Chocolate Milk Stout

Nelson Brewing Company
Black Heart Organic Oatmeal Stout

Twin Sails Brewing
Con Leche

CBC People's Choice Award

Boombox Brewing Company
Rad Seeker

Fruit Beer

Dageraad Brewing
Anno 2016

Ravens Brewing Company
Raspberry Hefeweizen

Ravens Brewing Company
Corvus Lingonberry Lime Gose

German Pale Lager

Parallel 49 Brewing
Craft Lager

Backcountry Brewing
Ridgerunner Pilsner

Brassneck Brewery
King Maker

German Wheat Beer

The 101 Brewhouse + Distillery
Hefeweizen

Yaletown Brewing Company
Roundhouse Wheat

Historical Beer

Granville Island Brewing
Gose With Peach

Brassneck Brewery
No Brainer

Steel & Oak Brewing Co.
Roggen Weizen

Imperial IPA

Twin Sails Brewing
Bachelor Pad

Twin Sails Brewing
Kicking In Speakers

Twin Sails Brewing
Beach Week

International Lager

Bomber Brewing
Pilsner

Steel & Oak Brewing Co.
Red Pilsner

Strathcona Beer Company
Premium Pilsner

Kolsch

Phillips Brewing & Malting Company
Analogue 78

Doan’s Craft Brewing Company
Doan's Kölsch

Callister Brewing Co.
Kūl Daddy Kölsch

Mixed Fermentation Beer

Strange Fellows Brewing
Reynard

Luppolo Brewing Company
Brett IPA

Moon Under Water Brewpub
Tempus Corvi 2017

North American Amber Ale

Steamworks Brewing Company
Heroica Red Ale

Whistler Brewing Company
Coastal Common Lager

Brassneck Brewery
Brassneck Ale

North American Dark Beer

Twin Sails Brewing
Str8 Flexin'

Bomber Brewing
Russian Imperial Stout

Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks
Dark Side

North American IPA

R&B Brewing
Vancouver Special IPA

Backcountry Brewing
Widowmaker IPA

The Parkside Brewery
Motel Pale Ale

North American Light Beer

Red Truck Beer Company
Red Truck Lager

Nelson Brewing Company
Hooligan Organic Pilsner

Pacific Western Brewing Co.
Cariboo Blonde

North American Pale Ale

Backcountry Brewing
Trailbreaker Pale Ale

Twin Sails Brewing
Day Blink Simcoe Pale Ale

Howe Sound Brewing
Sky Pilot Northwest Pale Ale

Saison

Dageraad Brewing
Lake City Farmhouse

Mount Arrowsmith Brewing Company
Sea Run

Main Street Brewing Company
Vancouver Mural Festival: Single Hopped Grisette

Scottish & Irish Ale

Russell Brewing Company
A Wee Angry Scotch Ale

Sooke Oceanside Brewery
Renfrew Red Ale

Callister Brewing Co.
Short & Stout

Smoke & Wood Aged Beer

White Sails Brewing
Flammenbeer

Powell Street Craft Brewery
Tonique Carpano

Parallel 49 Brewing
Russian Imperial Stout

Specialty Beer

Bomber Brewing
Double Secret Probation Doppelsticke

Whitetooth Brewing Co.
Launch Pad

Dead Frog Brewery
10th Anniversary Sour Raspberry Nut Brown Ale

Specialty Fruit Beer

Yellow Dog Brewing Company
Go Get It Ginger Lime Gose

Howe Sound Brewing
Megadestroyer Imperial Licorice Stout

Dead Frog Brewery
Atomic Cherry Tart Cherry Ale

Specialty IPA

Boombox Brewing Company
Rad Seeker

Superflux Beer Company
Colour & Shape

Andina Brewing Company
Ocaso

Spice, Herb & Vegetable Beer

Parallel 49 Brewing
Alakazam

Steel & Oak Brewing Co.
Towers And Trains IPA

Steel & Oak Brewing Co.
Roselle

Strong Beer

Howe Sound Brewing
Woolly Bugger 2015

Steel & Oak Brewing Co.
Baltic Porter

Bridge Brewing Company
Sleigh Booster

Wild Specialty Beer

Strange Fellows Brewing
Little Red One

Dageraad Brewing
De Witte

Phillips Brewing & Malting Company
Dinosour Blackberry Sour Ale