Overview

The Canadian Brewing Awards (CBAs) invites brewers/cideries of all sizes throughout the country to compete in the only truly nationally sanctioned competition of its kind in Canada. The awards also recognize a Canadian Brewery of the Year, Beer of the Year and Educator of the Year.

Winners

Category

Gold Silver Bronze

American Belgo-Style Ale

Elora Brewing Company
Wandering Monk

Phillips Brewing & Malting Company
Electric Unicorn

Brasserie Dunham
Saison Du Pinacle

American Style Imperial India Pale Ale

Nickel Brook Brewing Company
Immodest Imperial IPA

Deep Cove Brewers & Distillers
Dry Dock

Muskoka Brewery
Twice As Mad Tom

American Style India Pale Ale

Powell Street Craft Brewery
Lazy D’Haze

Bridge Brewing Company
Side Cut IPA

Lagabière
Ta Meilleure

American-Style Black Ale

Steamworks Brewing Company
Black Angel IPA

Bomber Brewing
Absolute Horizon CDA

Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks
Raiden Black Rye IPA

American-style Brett Beer

Nickel Brook Brewing Company
Uncommon Element

Tooth And Nail Brewing Company
Streif

Redline Brewhouse
Series 1

American-style Sour Ale

Townsite Brewing
Blackberry Sour

Four Winds Brewing Company
Nectarous

L 'Espace Public
Bière de Driveway

Baltic Porter

Cannery Brewing
Baltic Porter

Ferme Brasserie Schoune
L'Encre des Ténèbres

StoneHammer Brewing
Continuity Baltic Porter

Barley Wine-Style Ale – English-Style

Central City Brewers & Distillers
Bottle Conditioned Thor’s Hammer Barley Wine

Les 3 Brasseurs
Chaufferette

Cameron's Brewing Company
Where The Buffalo Roam

Beer Of The Year

Indie Alehouse Brewing Company
Dead Spadina Monkey

Belgian Style Abbey Ale/Pale Ale

North Brewing Company
Gus' 65M Ale

Dageraad Brewing
Burnabarian

Gladstone Brewing Company
Sterling Single

Belgian-Style Brett Beer

Le Trèfle Noir
Sûrelevent

Prince Edward Island Brewing Co.
Patience

Luppolo Brewing Company
Saison

Belgian-Style Dubbel or Quadrupel

Railway City Brewing Company
The Strongman

Townsite Brewing
Bière d'Hiver

Frampton Brasse
Nuit d'automne

Belgian-Style Sour Ale

Microbrasserie Les Trois Mousquetaires
Ceci N'est Pas Une Gueuze

Stone City Ales
Conundrum

Strange Fellows Brewing
Reynard

Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale

The Publican House Brewery
Eight Or Better

À la Fût
Cowsûre

Strathcona Beer Company
Gold

Belgian-Style Tripel

New Limburg Brewery
Tripel

Four Winds Brewing Company
Triplicity

Village Brewery
Friend

Bock – Traditional German Style

Boxing Rock Brewing Company
Stayin' Alive

Tooth And Nail Brewing Company
Invigorator

Central City Brewers & Distillers
Red Racer Doppelbock

Brown Ale

Corsaire Microbrasserie
Brown Ale

Common Crown Brewing Co.
Andy’s Wee Heavy Scottish Ale

Corsaire Microbrasserie
Dark Mild

Powell Street Craft Brewery
Dive Bomb Porter

Cider with Herbs/Spices

ShipBuilders Cider
Sid’s Chai Spice Cider

BC Tree Fruits Cider Company
Broken Ladder Apples & Hops

Bulwark Ciders
Hopped

Cider with Other Fruit

Bulwark Ciders
Blush

Lonetree Cider Co.
Pear & Apple Cider

ShipBuilders Cider
Sid’s Wild Blueberry Cider

Cream Ale

Mt. Begbie Brewing Co.
Begbie Cream Ale

Anderson Craft Ales
Cream Ale

Cameron's Brewing Company
Cosmic Cream Ale

Dry Stout

Pump House Brewery
Muddy River

The Granite Brewery
Keefe’s Irish Stout

Microbrasserie Riverbend
Stout

English Bitters

Off The Rail Brewing Company
Belt Up ESB

Powell Street Craft Brewery
Old Jalopy Pale Ale

Maclean's Ales Inc.
ESB

English Style India Pale Ale

Strathcona Beer Company
British IPA

Off The Rail Brewing Company
Crazy Train IPA

Amsterdam Brewing Company
Rocks and Shoals

English Style Pale Ale

R&B Brewing
Red Devil Ale

Off The Rail Brewing Company
Classic Pale Ale

Steamworks Brewing Company
Pale Ale

European Style Amber to Dark Lager

Junction Craft Brewing
Black Lager

Silversmith Brewing Company
Black Lager

Bomber Brewing
Märzen

European Style Lager (Pilsner)

Big Rock Brewery
Pilsner

Brewsters Brewing Company
Original Lager

Les Brasseurs du Petit-Sault Brewers
La Kedgwick Pilsner

Experimental Beer

Burdock Brewing Company
BUMO

Brasserie Vrooden
Doppelsticke Altbier

Glutenberg
Rotundone Noire

Flavoured Stout/Porter

Pat’s Pub & Brewhouse
Griswold Winter Ale

Dead Frog Brewery
Reina de Fuego Mexican Chocolate Porter

Cannery Brewing
Blackberry Porter

French and Belgian Style Saison

Steamworks Brewing Company
East of East Van

Winterlong Brewing Co.
Mountain Hero

Stone City Ales
Chloé

Fruit Beer or Field Beer

Blood Brothers Brewing
Fall of Thebes – Cherry

Brasserie La Chouape Brewing Co.
Allis Saison Argousier

Nickel Brook Brewing Company
Ceres

German Style Kölsch

Mt. Begbie Brewing Co.
High Country Kölsch

Axe & Barrel Brewing Company
King Kolsch

Abe Erb Brewing Company
1857 Kölsch

German-Style Sour Ale

L 'Espace Public
Bière de Coin d'Rue

Collective Arts Brewing
Prophets & Nomads

Nickel Brook Brewing Company
Raspberry Über Style Weisse

Gluten Free Beer

Glutenberg
Glutenberg India Pale Ale

Glutenberg
Glutenberg Red

Glutenberg
Glutenberg American Pale Ale

Herb and Spice Beer

Whistler Brewing Company
Chestnut Ale

La Korrigane
Amaruq

Garden Brewers
Saison Sixième

Imperial Stout

Black Bridge Brewery
Folklore Imperial Stout

Le Trèfle Noir
Chernoe Pivo

Bomber Brewing
Russian Imperial Stout

Kellerbier/Zwickelbier

Moon Under Water Brewpub
Potts Pils

Riot Brewing Company
Good Vibrations

Hopfenstark Brewery
Helles

Light (Calorie-Reduced) Lager

Corsaire Microbrasserie
Anne Bonny

Great Western Brewing Co.
Great Western Light

Moosehead
Cracked Canoe

New World Cider

Thornbury Village Cidery & Brewery
Apple Cider

Bulwark Ciders
Original

Lonetree Cider Co.
Authentic Dry Cider

North American Style Amber Lager

Trading Post Brewing
Rye Amber Ale

Bad Tattoo Brewing Company
Los Muertos Cerveza Negra

Old Flame Brewing Company
Old Flame Red

North American Style Amber/Red Ale

Bobcaygeon Brewing Company
Dockside Red Ale

Cowbell Brewing Company
Doc Perdue’s Bobcat

Torque Brewing
Red Line IPA

North American Style Blonde or Golden Ale

Amsterdam Brewing Company
Blonde Lager

Henderson Brewing Company
Food Truck Beer

Troubled Monk Brewery
Golden Gaetz Golden Ale

North American Style Dark Lager

Old Flame Brewing Company
Old Flame Brunette

Tree Brewing Company
Raw Seried #6 - Red Lager

North American Style Lager

Great Western Brewing Co.
Brewhouse Pilsner

Great Western Brewing Co.
Great Western Classic

Cool Beer Brewing Company
Cool Lager

North American Style Pale Ale

Rouge River Brewing Company
Beneath the Planet of the APAs

Collective Arts Brewing
Rhyme & Reason

Cameron's Brewing Company
12-Mile IPL

North American Style Premium Lager

Hogsback Brewing Company
Vintage Lager

Red Truck Beer Company
Red Truck Lager

Moosehead
Moosehead Lager

Oatmeal Stout

Frank Brewing Company
Simple Man Oatmeal Stout

The Bushwakker Brewpub
Pickard's Oatmeal Stout

Hopfenstark Brewery
Black Francis

Porter

Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co.
Blacksnake Maple Porter

Yaletown Brewing Company
Valley of the Monks Porter

Propeller Brewing Company
London-Style Porter

Session Ale

Ribstone Creek Brewery
Abbey Lane

Railway City Brewing Company
Express India Session Lager

Blindman Brewing
Blindman River Session Ale

Session India Pale Ale

Collective Arts Brewing
State of Mind

Microbrasserie Moulin 7
Ciel Ouvert

Gahan House
Vic Park Pale Ale

Smoked Beer

Coal Harbour Brewing Company
Smoke & Mirrors Imperial Smoked Ale

Microbrasserie Du Lievre
Phénix

Yellow Dog Brewing Company
Shake A Paw Smoked Porter

Special Honey/Maple Lager or Ale

Siboire
Imperial McMaple

Fernie Brewing Company
Sap Sucker Maple Porter

La Korrigane
Croquemitaine DC

Specialty Cider

Bulwark Ciders
Rum

West Avenue Cider Company
Barret Fuller's Secret

Ironwood Hard Cider
Perrydise

Twin Pines Orchards
Hammer Bent Perry

The BX Press Cidery & Orchard
The Wrangler

Sweet Stout or Cream Stout

Microbrasserie St-Pancrace
Pointe-Noire

Wellington Brewery
Chocolate Milk Stout

Troubled Monk Brewery
Milk Stout

Wheat Beer – Belgian Style (Wit)

Les 3 Brasseurs
White

La Korrigane
Mary Morgan

Market Brewing Company
Flee To Pennsylvania

Wheat Beer – German Style (Weiss)

Uncle Leo's Brewery
Uncle Leo's Vohs Weizenbier

Side Launch Brewing Company
Wheat

Microbrasserie Les Trois Mousquetaires
Blanche

Wheat Beer – North American Style

Brewsters Brewing Company
Wild West Wheat Ale

Big Rock Brewery
Grasshopper Kristallweizen

The Publican House Brewery
High Noon

Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer – Dark Beer

Calabogie Brewing Company
Grassy Bay

Powell Street Craft Brewery
Ode to Wallflower

Innocente Brewing Company
Drunkard's Cloak

Wood and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer

Indie Alehouse Brewing Company
Cherry Spadina Monkey

À la Fût
Co Hop V - Rouge De Mékinac

Calabogie Brewing Company
Down Stream #1

Wood and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer

North Brewing Company
Midnight

Great Lakes Brewery
Bourbon Barrel-Aged Imperial Solstice Stout