Overview

Each judging group is lead by a certified head judge, along with other experienced beer industry people and select media. The judging criteria follows BJCP (Beer Judging Certification Program) guidelines. The judging is conducted over the two days of the Calgary International Beerfest. The Canadian International Beer Awards will continue to be an annual competition that is held to the highest international standards of judging beer.

Winners

Category

Gold Silver Bronze

Amber/Dark Lager/Bock

Bräu von Aying
Ayinger Celebrator Doppelbock

Banff Ave. Brewing Company
Lower Bankhead Black Pilsner

Steel & Oak Brewing Co.
Dark Lager

American Ales

Village Brewery
Blacksmith

Blindman Brewing
Blindman River Session Ale

Coulee Brew Co.
Range Road Cream Ale

Belgian/French Ale

Evil Twin Brewing
Gno More Gnomes

The Dandy Brewing Co.
Une Vieille Maîtresse

Le Bilboquet
L'Archange

Best Friday Cask

Something Brewing
Gimmie That Nutt

Best In Show

Grain Bin Brewing
Willie The Wit

Caravel Craft Brewery
Hazy Horizon Hefeweizen

Best Of Alberta

Grain Bin Brewing
Willie The Wit

Caravel Craft Brewery
Hazy Horizon Hefeweizen

Brauerei Fahr
Fahr Away Hefeweizen

Best Of B.C.

Stanley Park Brewing
DayTrip

Tofino Brewing Company
Kelp Stout

Bad Tattoo Brewing Company
Full Sleeve Strong Stout

Best Of Belgium

Timmermans Brewery
Oude Kriek

Oud Beersel
Bersalis Sourblend

Best Of Britain

Strongbow
Dark Fruit

Innis & Gunn
Rum Finish

Innis & Gunn
Original

Best Of Germany

Bräu von Aying
Ayinger Celebrator Doppelbock

Hofbräu München
Hofbräu Original

Früh
Früh Radler

Best Of Rest Of Canada

Waterloo Brewing Co.
Landshark Lager

Le Bilboquet
L'Archange

Mill Street Brewery
100th Meridian Organic Amber Lager

Best Of The Rest Of Europe

Rekorderlig Cider
Strawberry-Lime Cider

Rekorderlig Cider
Passionfruit Cider

Licorne Brewing Co.
Licorne Black

Best Of The Rest Of The World

The Boundary Road Brewery
NZ Pure Lager

Cerveza Minerva
Colonial de Guadalajara

Cerveza Minerva
Imperial Stout

Best Of USA

Evil Twin Brewing
Gno More Gnomes

Fish Brewing Company
Spire Mountain Dark & Dry Apple Cider

Modern Times Beer
Fruitlands

Cider/Perry

Fish Brewing Company
Spire Mountain Dark & Dry Apple Cider

Strongbow
Dark Fruit

Rekorderlig Cider
Strawberry-Lime Cider

Fruit Beers

Breakside Brewery
Passionfruit Sour Ale

Modern Times Beer
Fruitlands

Coronado Brewing Company
Guava Islander

IPAs

Breakside Brewery
Breakside IPA

Outcast Brewing
Phantom Ship

Collective Arts Brewing
Ransack the Universe

Light Lager

Stanley Park Brewing
DayTrip

Ribstone Creek Brewery
Ribstone Creek Lager

Waterloo Brewing Co.
Landshark Lager

Light/ Amber Hybrid Beer

Alley Kat Brewery
Scona Gold

Doan’s Craft Brewing Company
Doan's Kölsch

Cerveza Minerva
Colonial de Guadalajara

Pilsner

Last Best Brewery and Distillery
Philsner Pilsner

Russell Brewing Company
Eastern Promises

Big Rock Brewery
Pilsner

Porters

Ribstone Creek Brewery
Old Man Winter Porter

Elbeck Brews
Nut ‘n Honey Porter

Hoyne Brewing
Dark Matter

Rookie Of The Year

Gigantic Brewing
Mons Meg

Beau's Brewing Company
Tyrannosaurus Gruit

Modern Times Beer
Black House

Specialty Beers

Troubled Monk Brewery
Oblation Barrel Aged Barley Wine

Tofino Brewing Company
Kelp Stout

Cold Garden Beverage Company
The All-Nighter Vanilla Cappuccino Porter

Stouts

Bad Tattoo Brewing Company
Full Sleeve Strong Stout

Blindman Brewing
Ichorous Imperial Stout

The Dandy Brewing Co.
Dandy in the Underworld

UK Ales

Brewsters Brewing Company
Hammerhead Red Ale

Whistler Brewing Company
Black Tusk Ale

Common Crown Brewing Co.
The Eddie ESB

Wheat/Wit/Rye

Grain Bin Brewing
Willie The Wit

Caravel Craft Brewery
Hazy Horizon Hefeweizen

Brauerei Fahr
Fahr Away Hefeweizen