Overview

Each judging group is lead by a certified head judge, along with other experienced beer industry people and select media. The judging criteria follows BJCP (Beer Judging Certification Program) guidelines. The judging is conducted over the two days of the Calgary International Beerfest. The Canadian International Beer Awards will continue to be an annual competition that is held to the highest international standards of judging beer.

Winners

Category

Gold Silver Bronze

Amber/Dark Lager/Bock

Cerveza Minerva
Viena

Trolley 5 Restaurant & Brewery
The Conductor Beltline Lager

Goat Locker Brewing Company
Fainting Bock

American Ales

Blindman Brewing
New England-Style Pale Ale (NEIPA)

Origin Malting & Brewing Co.
Last Post

Red Bison Brewery
Spur Line Hoppy Brown Ale

Belgian Style Ales

Lindemans
Old Kriek Cuvée René

Freehold Brewing Co.
Lacy Saisy Saison

Troubled Monk Brewery
Corvus

Best In Show

Belching Beaver Brewery
Peanut Butter Milk Stout

Blindman Brewing
New England-Style Pale Ale (NEIPA)

Tofino Brewing Company
Kelp Stout

Best Of Alberta

Blindman Brewing
New England-Style Pale Ale (NEIPA)

Origin Malting & Brewing Co.
Last Post

Outcast Brewing
Rumplestoutskin

Best Of Canada

Blindman Brewing
New England-Style Pale Ale (NEIPA)

Tofino Brewing Company
Kelp Stout

Origin Malting & Brewing Co.
Last Post

Best Of The Rest Of The World

Lindemans
Old Kriek Cuvée René

Cerveza Minerva
Viena

Warsteiner
Premium German Pilsener

Best Of U.S.A.

Belching Beaver Brewery
Peanut Butter Milk Stout

Coronado Brewing Company
Mermaid's Red

Saugatuck Brewing Company
Bonfire Brown Ale

Cider/Perry

BC Tree Fruits Cider Company
Broken Ladder Apples & Hops

Uncommon Cider Co.
Great Northern Wild Cider

BC Tree Fruits Cider Company
Broken Ladder Pears & Peaches

Fruit Beers

Bomber Brewing
Park Life Passion Fruit Ale

Cannery Brewing
Thornless Blackberry Porter

Howe Sound Brewing
Super Jupiter Mango ISA

IPA

Last Best Brewery and Distillery
IPA #3: Tokyo Drift

Russell Brewing Company
East Coast IPA

Stanley Park Brewing
Trail Hopper

Light Lager

Parallel 49 Brewing
Craft Lager

Ribstone Creek Brewery
Ribstone Creek Lager

Red Truck Beer Company
Red Truck Lager

Light/Amber Hybrid Beer

Mt. Begbie Brewing Co.
High Country Kölsch

Wild Rose Brewery
Electric Avenue

Good Mood Brewery
Cream Ale

Pilsner

Warsteiner
Premium German Pilsener

Warsteiner
Warsteiner Double Hopped

Founders Brewing Company
PC Pils

Porters

Collective Arts Brewing
Stranger Than Fiction

Blindman Brewing
Triphammer Robust Porter

Harviestoun Brewery
Old Engine Oil

Rookie Of The Year

Outcast Brewing
Rumplestoutskin

Four Winds Brewing Company
Nectarous

Yellow Dog Brewing Company
High Five Hazy IPA

Specialty Beers

Belching Beaver Brewery
Peanut Butter Milk Stout

Tofino Brewing Company
Kelp Stout

Outcast Brewing
Rumplestoutskin

Stouts

Black Bridge Brewery
Milk Stout

Snake Lake Brewing Company
Commodore Stout

Red Bison Brewery
Alta Mira Stout

UK Ales

Caravel Craft Brewery
Dead Ahead Irish Red

Bomber Brewing
ESB

Blindman Brewing
Perepllut Barley Wine

Wheat/Wit/Rye

Caravel Craft Brewery
Hazy Horizon Hefeweizen

Wild Rose Brewery
Velvet Fog

Fitzsimmons Brewing Co.
East Lake Amber