Overview

The awards were created by the Alberta Small Brewers Association to provide constructive feedback to brewers. We believe that a focus on quality is crucial to the long-term growth and success of the industry in Alberta. Every beer entered receives written feedback on their product.

Winners

Category

Gold Silver Bronze

All Alberta Malt Beer

Blindman Brewing
Barrel-Aged Brett 24-2 Stock Ale

Campio Brewing Co.
All Malt Lager

The Growlery Beer Co.
Wheels Up

Amber Ale

Tool Shed Brewing Company
Red Rage

Red Hart Brewing
Irish Red

Hard Knox Brewery
Grunt Work

Amber and Dark Lager

Ol' Beautiful Brewing Co.
Eternal Twilight

Paddy's Barbecue & Brewery
Black Lager

Inner City Brewing
Eis on the Bridge

American-Style Wheat Beer

The Establishment Brewing Company
My Best Friend's Girl

Trolley 5 Restaurant & Brewery
Upbeat Wheat Ale

Prairie Dog Brewing
Super-B

Barrel-Aged Beer

O.T. Brewing Company
Barrel Aged Hack Weight

Cabin Brewing Company
Chapter 1: Bourbon Barrel-Aged Wee Heavy

Village Brewery
Village Barrel-Aged Framboise

Belgian Ale

Campio Brewing Co.
Nondenominational Abbey Ale

Sawback Brewing Company
Saison Series No. 1 Belgian Style

Inner City Brewing
A Day in Bruges

Best of Show

Alley Kat
Olde Deuteronomy

Blindman Brewing
Barrel-Aged Brett 24-2 Stock Ale

Cabin Brewing Company
Sunshine Rain IPA

Brown Ale

Village Brewery
Village Blacksmith Alberta Black Ale

Canmore Brewing Company
Georgetown Brown

Travois Ale Works
Scottish Export

Double/Imperial IPA

Cabin Brewing Company
Super Duper Saturation Imperial New England Pale Ale

Citizen Brewing Company
Royal Pine West Coast IPA

The Establishment Brewing Company
Ghost Machine

Fruit Beer

Undercurrent Brewing
Finn's Raspberry Porter

Analog Brewing
In Another Castle

Marda Loop Brewing
Blackberry Porter

German / Czech Style Pilsner

Snake Lake Brewing Company
Kinabik Pilsner

Trolley 5 Restaurant & Brewery
Turntable Lager

Paddy's Barbecue & Brewery
Pilsner

German and Belgian-style Wheat Beer

Brauerei Fahr
Fahr Away Hefeweizen

Hell's Basement Brewery
He Ain't HEFE He's My Brother

Bent Stick Brewing
B.S. Wit

Hoppy Sessionable Beer

Sea Change Brewing Company
The Wolf

Cabin Brewing Company
Retrospectrum Pale Ale

S.Y.C. Brewing Co.
Salud!

IPA

Cabin Brewing Company
Sunshine Rain IPA

Origin Malting & Brewing Co.
Pioneer IPA

Endeavour Brewing Company
Sudden Draft IPA

Imperial Strength Beer

Alley Kat
Olde Deuteronomy

Medicine Hat Brewing Company
Russian Imperial Stout

O.T. Brewing Company
Barrel Aged Ape Index

Kettle Sour Beer

Campio Brewing Co.
Albertasourous Fruit Ale

Ribstone Creek Brewery
Raspberry Berliner Weisse

Medicine Hat Brewing Company
Bussman Cranberry Sour

New England-Style Ale

The Establishment Brewing Company
Sky Rocket V

Long Hop Brewing Co.
Long Hop Hazy Pale Ale

Snake Lake Brewing Company
Sidewinder IPA

Other Flavoured Beer

Travois Ale Works
Black Forest Porter

Bow River Brewing
Prairie Night Porter

Pale Ale/Bitter

Spectrum Ale Works
English Pub Ale

Canmore Brewing Company
Ten Peaks Pale Ale

The Grizzly Paw Brewing Company
Three Sisters Pale Ale

Patio Beer

Tool Shed Brewing Company
People Skills

Sea Change Brewing Company
Death Wave Mexican Lager

Analog Brewing
Dry As Bones

Porter

4th Meridian Brewing Company
Border Porter

Canmore Brewing Company
Chocolate Maple Porter

Blindman Brewing
Triphammer Robust Porter

Root Beer/Ginger Ale

The Grizzly Paw Brewing Company
Root Beer

Hell's Basement Brewery
Heck-of-a Root Beer

Troubled Monk Brewery
Ginger Ale

Specialty IPA

Canmore Brewing Company
Railway Avenue Rye IPA

Sheepdog Brewing
La Noire Cascadian Dark Ale

Odd Company Brewing
Brett IPA II

Spiced Beer

Odd Company Brewing
Mulled Lambrusco Sour

Snake Lake Brewing Company
Ice Cutter Vanilla Latte Stout

Analog Brewing
Porter Fandango

Stout

Born Colorado Brewing
Arm Candy Milk Stout

Siding 14 Brewing Company
Coal Pusher Stout

Medicine Hat Brewing Company
Gentlemen's Stout

Strong Belgian Ale

Brewsters Brewing Company
Oh My Quad!

Olds College Brewery
Cill Dara

Olds College Brewery
Cold Winter's Night

Trendy Beer of the Year: Hoppy Kveik Ale

Undercurrent Brewing
Ryes Beyond Kveik IPA

Sea Change Brewing Company
Hype Juice

Annex Ale Project
Null Test

Wild/Natural Fermentation Beer

Blind Enthusiasm Brewing Company
Substantially Complete

Paddy's Barbecue & Brewery
Foeder Aged Golden Sour

Grain Bin Brewing Company
Burgundy Barrel Aged Braggot

Wild/Natural Fermentation Beer with Fruit

Grain Bin Brewing Company
Welcome

Blind Enthusiasm Brewing Company
Fruitful Pursuits: Plum

Troubled Monk Brewery
Mary Samsonite