Overview

The Canadian Brewing Awards is Canada’s national competition for judging the quality of Canadian manufactured beer. The Canadian Brewing Awards invites Canadian majority-owned breweries of all sizes to compete in a Beer Judge Certification Program (BJCP) sanctioned blind tasting determining the best beers in 55 style categories. A Canadian Brewing Award medal is a widely recognized symbol of Canadian brewing excellence.

Winners

Category

Gold Silver Bronze

American Belgo-Style Ale

Whitetooth Brewing Co.
Icefields

House of Funk Brewing
Bootsy

Bench Brewing Company
Jordan Harbour

American Style Imperial India Pale Ale

Another Beer Co.
Deep Thoughts

Copper Bottom Brewing Company
Parkman Ave

Wellington Brewery
Faces

American Style India Pale Ale

Parallel 49 Brewing
Filthy Dirty

Ace Brewing Company
Jet Fuel IPA

La Voie Maltée
La Racoleuse

American-Style Black Ale

Stack Brewing
Black Rock

Blindman Brewing
Cascadian Dark Ale

White Sails Brewing
Snake Island

American-Style Brett Beer

Strange Fellows Brewing
Hedgerow

Brasserie Dunham
Tropicale IPA

Brassneck Brewery
Mr. Natural

American-Style Sour Ale

The Establishment Brewing Company
Super Fusion

Analog Brewing
Goses 'n Goblins

Hawk Tail Brewery
Kveik Lemon Sour

Baltic Porter

Tatamagouche Brewing Company
Two Rivers Baltic Porter

Bent Stick Brewing
Baltistar Galactiporter

Altitude Beer Co.
Vistula

Barley Wine-Style Ale

O.T. Brewing Company
Barrel Aged Ape Index

Blindman Brewing
Perepllut Barley Wine

Ferme Brasserie Schoune
BarleyWine édition 2019

Belgian Style Abbey Ale/Pale Ale

Clifford Brewing Co.
Marigold Belgian Style Golden Ale

Whitetooth Brewing Co.
La Tenace Belgian Single

Dageraad Brewing
Burnabarian

Belgian-Style Brett Beer

Tatamagouche Brewing Company
Square One Saison

Avant-Garde Artisans Brasseurs
Le Funk Et La Furie

Belgian-Style Dubbel or Quadrupel

Whitetooth Brewing Co.
Directissima Dubbel

Inner City Brewing
Mic Drop

Microbrasserie du Lac St. Jean
Gros Mollet

Belgian-Style Sour Ale

Microbrasserie Le Prospecteur
Pic-Barrique 2020

Meuse Brewing
Meueze

Parallel 49 Brewing
Profondo Rosso

Belgian-Style Strong Ale (Pale/Dark/Specialty)

Cassel Brewery
Cousin Eddie

Belgh Brasse
Mons Abbey Blonde

Sooke Brewing Company
Belgian Blonde Ale

Belgian-Style Tripel

Indie Alehouse Brewing Company
Hammer of the Dawn

Inner City Brewing
Soapbox Preacher

Whitetooth Brewing Co.
Trepanation Tripel

Bock – Traditional German Style

Hell's Basement Brewery
Elevator

Niagara College Teaching Brewery
Beer 101: Bock

Garrison Brewing Company
Bringing Sexy Bock

Brown Ale

Common Crown Brewing Co.
Coppersmith Brown Ale

Microbrasserie Pit Caribou
Brown Ale de Seigle

Coast Mountain Brewing
Woodnutt Brown Ale

Cream Ale

Tire Shack Brewing Co.
The Specialist

Anderson Craft Ales
Cream Ale

Overflow Brewing Company
Roger That Extra Pale Ale

Dry Stout

9 Mile Legacy Brewing Company
Angus Stout

Corsaire Microbrasserie
Davy Jones

Woodhouse Brewing Co.
Stout Beer

English Bitters

Henderson Brewing Company
Henderson's Best

La Souche Microbrasserie
Gros Pin

Warehouse Brewing
Iconic Bitter

English Style India Pale Ale

District Brewing Company
English-ish

Walkerville Brewery
Geronimo IPA

Belgh Brasse
La Bittt à Tibi IPA

English Style Pale Ale

Steam Whistle Brewery
Steam Whistle Pale Ale

Longwood Brewery
Honey Hop Pale Ale

Farm Country Brewing
Free Range Country Ale

European Style Amber to Dark Lager

Brauerei Fahr
Munich

Brauerei Fahr
Copper

Thornbury Village Cidery & Brewery
Ladder Run

European Style Lager (Pilsner)

Snake Lake Brewing Company
Kinabik Pilsner

Flora Hall Brewing
Bohemian-Style Pilsner

Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks
Pixel Pils

Experimental Beer

Moosehead
Moosehead Shaker Tropical Piña Colada

Central City Brewers & Distillers
Red Racer Street Legal IPA

Bent Stick Brewing
Lawyers, Guns & Honey Braggot IPA

Flavoured Stout/Porter

Wellington Brewery
UVB76 Maksim

Little Beasts Brewing Company
Birds of a Feather

The Publican House Brewery
Hazelnut Coffee Stout

French and Belgian Style Saison

Les Brasseurs du Petit-Sault Brewers
Saison du Djâbe

Little Beasts Brewing Company
La Petite Duchesse

Siboire
18 Juillet 1853 Grisette

Fruit Beer

Brasseux d'la Côte
La Classic Rosé

Medicine Hat Brewing Company
Creamsicle

Blindman Brewing
Dwarf Sour Cherry Saison

German Style Kölsch

Big Rock Brewery
Rhine Stone Cowboy

Bogside Brewing
Lighthorse Lagered Ale

BREWHALL
Köl Story Bro Kölsch Style Lagered Ale

German-Style Sour Ale

Cabin Brewing Company
Cool As Cucumber & Lime Gose

La Souche Microbrasserie
Limoilou Beach

Tatamagouche Brewing Company
Saltwater Cowboy Gose

Gluten Free Beer

Glutenberg
Glutenberg Red

Whistler Brewing Company
Forager

Glutenberg
Glutenberg Gose

Herb and Spice Beer

Avant-Garde Artisans Brasseurs
Ippon Aki No Seishin

Lighthouse Brewing Company
Nightwatch Coffee Lager

Salt Spring Island Ales
Fireside Winter Ale

Imperial Stout

Town Square Brewing Co.
Liquid Lullaby

Barnside Brewing Co.
Imperial Oatmeal Stout

Amsterdam Brewing Company
Tempest Imperial Stout

Kellerbier/Zwickelbier

The Collingwood Brewery
Rockwell Pilsner

Old Flame Brewing Company
Hazy Blonde

Moon Under Water Brewpub
Potts Pils

Light (Calorie-Reduced) Lager

Sea Change Brewing Company
Death Wave Mexican Lager

Kingsville Brewery
Light Eh! Lager

Moosehead
Cracked Canoe

New England Style India Pale Ale

Siboire
Presta

Good Robot Brewing Company
Creature Feature

Eighty-Eight Brewing Co.
Ring Pop Kveik Double IPA

North American Style Amber Lager

Electric Bicycle Brewing
The Wobbly Code

SNO Microbrasserie Nordik
SNOfox Philly Lager

Town Square Brewing Co.
Pond Surfer California Common

North American Style Amber/Red Ale

Snake Lake Brewing Company
Varsity Hall Red Ale

Big Ridge Brewing Company
Rodeo Red Ale

Red Truck Beer Company
Round Trip Amber Ale

North American Style Blonde or Golden Ale

Red Circle Brewing & Coffee
Belmont Village Blonde Ale

La Voie Maltée
La Libertine

Nokomis Craft Ales
Golden Ale

North American Style Lager

Tapworks Brewing Company
Crispy Buoy Craft Lager

Medicine Hat Brewing Company
Twin City lager

Central City Brewers & Distillers
Red Racer Lager

North American Style Pale Ale

Whitetooth Brewing Co.
Sickbird Pale Ale

Uncle Leo's Brewery
Sunburst Pale Ale

Deep Cove Brewers & Distillers
Method Pale Ale

North American Style Premium Lager

Old Flame Brewing Company
Old Flame Blonde

Prince Edward Island Brewing Co.
Beach Chair Lager

Big Rock Brewery
Craft Lager

Oatmeal Stout

Medicine Hat Brewing Company
Gentlemen's Stout

Strange Fellows Brewing
Blackmail

Inner City Brewing
Collectively Smashed

Porter

Medicine Hat Brewing Company
Brick And Mortar Porter

Ribstone Creek Brewery
Old Man Winter Porter

Tooth And Nail Brewing Company
Steadfast

Scotch Ale

Common Crown Brewing Co.
Andy’s Wee Heavy Scottish Ale

The Heid Out & Fisher Peak Brewing Company
Hell Roaring Scottish Ale

Walkerville Brewery
Rob Roy Scotch Ale

Session Ale

Ribstone Creek Brewery
Abbey Lane

Propeller Brewing Company
Azacca Session Ale

Prince Edward Island Brewing Co.
Setting Day Saison

Session India Pale Ale

Phillips Brewing & Malting Company
Glitterbomb Hazy Pale Ale

Steel & Oak Brewing Co.
Beep Beep

Pile O’ Bones Brewing Co.
White IPA

Smoked Beer

Town Square Brewing Co.
Prairie Fire Rauchbier

Moosehead
Moosehead Small Batch Rauchbier

Frampton Brasse
Das Winter Projekt

Special Honey/Maple Lager or Ale

Ferme Brasserie Schoune
Rousse a L'erable

Big Rock Brewery
Honey Brown Lager

Whistler Brewing Company
Bear Paw Honey Lager

Sweet Stout or Cream Stout

Microbrasserie Vox Populi
Vox Stout Milkshake

Walkerville Brewery
Easy Stout

Wellington Brewery
Chocolate Milk Stout

Wheat Beer – Belgian Style (Wit)

Strange Fellows Brewing
Jongleur

Brewsters Brewing Company
Farmer's Tan Belgian White

SNO Microbrasserie Nordik
SNOangel

Wheat Beer – German Style (Weiss)

Foundry Brewing
Beautiful Aurelia

Bogside Brewing
Wheat Kings County

Brauerei Fahr
Fahr Hefe

Wheat Beer – North American Style

Common Crown Brewing Co.
Ploughman Hopped Wheat Ale

Big Rock Brewery
Grasshopper

Walkerville Brewery
Smooth Sail Summer Ale

Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer

Russell Brewing Company
Bourbon Barrel Aged Imperial Stout

Dageraad Brewing
Entropy Series No. 12 - Old Bretts

Red Circle Brewing & Coffee
Four Barrels Imperial Stout

Wood and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer

La Souche Microbrasserie
Abricotine

Nickel Brook Brewing Company
Uncertainty Principle No. 6

Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co.
Four

Wood and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer

Low Life Barrel House
Tempestarii New World Saison

Longwood Brewery
BBA Triple Stout

Avant-Garde Artisans Brasseurs
Ippon Aki No Seishin Imperiale